Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was in John Maxwell's a "ceilione" last Sunday. After tea John asked me to go out to Church island with him until he would show me the church ruins and tell me more Folklore about it. When going around the ruins I stumbled over an old hole now overgrown with briars and grass. John stopped and said "If that hole could speak it would tell a tale" Tradition says deeper down in that hole lies the vestments of the last priest captured there and also religious objects of the church. The priest certain of capture buried them there, never to be taken up until dreamt of three nights by a person not in sin. An attempt was made to dig them up years ago by two men but had only that hole made when they were over come by a terrible fear and they fled from the island. You know they were valuable. and these pointing to a heap of corner stones against the wall, they were taken out of the old church by my grandfather when he was building the lower room of his house. you know - he says - the country people would go to "ould Nick Himself" for free stone corner stones when building. My grandfather was going
    Bernadette Leaden
    John Maxwell