Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a boy that was in the habit of being out very late at night. So this night his father told him if he wouldn't come home a little earlier he would get a fright that would make him come in earlier but the boy didn't give any heed to what his father told him.
    One night after that he was coming home at about twelve o'clock and as he was coming on the road he saw a crowd of people coming towards him with a coffin on their shoulders. Then he said to himself he often heard it said that it wasn't right to pass a corpse without turning back a bit with it.
    The boy got his shoulder under the coffin and as soon as he did all the people disappeared from under the coffin and it was left to the boy himself.
    He brought home the coffin with him and the fallen said "Now didn't I tell you that something would happen to you yet and you gave no heed to me but now you can see for yourself."
    When the boy took the lid off the coffin there was a girl in it and she didn't seem to be dead.
    The next night the boy was going on his "ceilide" and taking the same route and he could hear a big crowd of people talking and laughing
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Josephine Maxwell