Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of years ago in the townland of "Lawnaearrai" in Co. Cavan, there lived a very nice girl about eighteen years of age.
    This girl was going to get married to a man who was a sweetheart of hers and another man wished to marry her too. The first man's name was Magovern and the other man's name was Mike Currin. She got married to Mike Currin and did not bother about the other man.
    When they were a number of years married this Magovern man died and he was supposed to taken away by the "Good People" or the fairies. Mrs Currin had a family of four or five children.
    Several nights she used to wake up in her dream calling her husband that this Magovern was bringing her away.
    One night Mrs. Currin was very gay and merry and singing and dancing going to bed. About midnight her husband found her dying in the bed.
    On this same night Magovern appeared to his brother who was sitting up with cow. His brother tried to keep him but he told him not to touch him or everything belonging to him would be destroyed. Magovern then put his hand on his brothers arm and left the track of his five fingers on his shoulders. He then told his brother he could not stay any longer that he was
    Christina Deane