School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to bring away Mrs Currin and another child from another neighbour. Then in the morning when the news went out about Mrs Currin been dead and about Magovern appearing to his brother they told the priest and he and he said maybe he only thought it as he is fond of the "sup" so then Magovern's brother said if you don't believe me look at my arm so the priest saw the finger marks on his arm. Then the priest said prayers on the marks and the all disappeared in a few minutes. It was supposed that these two people were taken away by the fairies.
    Christina Deane