School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. In the Parish of Carlough there lived a man and his wife, and one child.
    When the child was about three years of age it got very sick and it was always crying and screaming. Every day its' parents could see it was wasting away and they were very tired of attending it. One day the woman was going to the market, and when she was some distance from the house she thought she forgot her purse.
    She ran back to the house, but when she reached the door she stopped to listen to that beautiful music! Where did it come from? She ran to the room where she had left the child in a "cot". The child was sitting up, and he had a violin in his hand and he playing it. As soon as he saw the woman at the door he put the violin under the clothes.
    She went to the "cot" and took him out and went up to the fire in the kitchen. He scratched her hands, and tried to get free. She was going to throw him in the fire, but he implored of her to let him go. She said that she would have to get back her own child. He told her that at twelve o'clock that night they would have their own child back again. So they got their child back anyhow.
        1. buildings
    Betty Kelly