School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. (continued from previous page)
    yard. They walk around the well and say another decade of the Rosary and then they drink a drop of the water. This is one station finished and as many as you like may be made.
    The stones that are around the well were taken to build Clover hill house many years ago but every night they were back at the well again. They brought them many times but they had to stop it as they were back every night even though a person was left to watch them and and nobody could see them being taken or see them moving.
    The head of St. Brigid is in the grave - yard beside the trees and her eyes and nose and mouth are plain to be seen but there is a little bit gone form the side of her nose.
    Well, when the (Protestant) Church was being built in Ballinamore they brought her head to it every day but it also went back at night. So one day one of the workmen said - "Will know her if she comes back", and he took his hammer and knocked a piece off the side of her nose. That very night this man took a bleeding from his nose and died.
    Evelyn A. Gallagher
    Mrs P. Gallagher