Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a Protestant man living convenient to Carrigallen (a little village in this county) was herding cattle. He sat down on a ditch and after some tome he fell asleep. When he awoke he found a piece of paper lying by his side and on it was written the cure of the sprain.
    When he was dying he handed it over to a Catholic man named Flynn because he said he was an honest upright man. From him it was handed down from man to woman and is now in the possession of Thomas Campbell. This man lives in the townland of Glebe and in the Parish of Lower Drumreilly. Some people possessing this cure have to make it three times but in this case once is all that is sufficient before the person gets better. There are some who also make it by rolling thread on wool around the sprained part and then praying on the thread.
    The cure that this man has is done by the hand and by prayers. It is a very good cure and there are more who don't recover quickly when they get it made.
    In Killyran Station which is in the Parish of Templeport there lives a woman who has the cure of the burn and her name is Mrs. Mc Gerty.
    This woman in her early life worked with a rich family in Northern Ireland. Her Mistress was very kind to the poor and she used to boil porridge and leave it for them. One day she burned her foot with boiling water and she had to go to bed. The burn was so severe that the bone was visible
    Veronica Smith
    Mrs Mc Gerty