School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was believed that anyone who had belief in St. Mogue that this flag would carry them across in safety. It was used for this use for several years.
    One day a boy and girl were going in on the island. The two placed themselves on the flag and set out on their voyage.
    They were only gone out a short distance when the flag broke and the two went down.
    It broke in two and for several years this half was used for the same purpose as the whole of it until this last few years - a small boat is used instead.
    This strange man is believed to be Saint Kevin.
    Francis Mc Kiernan.
  2. Francis Mc Kiernan. 30-4-1937
    Drumreilly Church
    Drumreilly Protestant Church now, was once in the possession of the Catholics was taken over in the Penal days. This church was built by St. Kevin O'Reilly and they had oxen drawing the sand and the lime. These oxen were grazing on Cuilly hill in the Parish of Lower Drumreilly.
    One Winters night when the ground was covered with snow, the oxen walked backwards to the shore of Inch island. They then started to bellow towards it. St. Kevin himself observing the way in which they walked went after them. On approaching the shore he saw a woman spreading out clothes on the island.
    He called aloud to her saying, 'Did anything remarkable
    Veronica Smith