School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. (continued from previous page)
    a good fire. He did so and the priest held the twig in his hands and it went out the chimney in a blast of smoke. So after that the girl never went home but she married the boy.
  2. Long ago there was a girl and she lived in the townland of Stroke. One night she went out side of the door to sharpen a knife and she was taken away by the "Good people" and she was never heard of more. This night the girls two brothers dreamt that if they were out in some of their own fields they could see her coming on a white horse.
    The two boys made it up to go out on that night and when they went out they saw her coming on the white horse. When she came as far as them she told them to be out waiting for her on the next night at half-past ten o'clock and for one of them to stand each side of the gap in the middle field. She said that she would be coming on the white horse and that she would be the last one of
    Josephine Maxwell
    Patrick Kellagher