Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Continuing our Folklore talks John Maxwell Carrick-Makeegan tells me in his father's young days nothing the country farmer feared so much as witchcraft and the evil eye. Witchery was responsible for the mysterious disappearance of milk and butter and the evil eye for the mysterious death of a fancy animal or beautiful child.
    About witchery he tells about his father when a boy, say eighty years ago was sent to Bundoran for a fortnight by the doctor after a severe illness a neighbour (now dead) went with him for pleasure. One sunny day as they strolled along the beach they saw a farmer at hay and they said they would while away a couple of hours with him. After a while they got dry, seeing a gallon in the meadow they asked the man for a drink. The farmer regretted it was empty. "Bring up the empty" says Maxwell's companion, this being done he tookup the hayfork he was using and saying some words milked it, nearly overflowing the gallon, just as you would a cow and strange to say at that hour the wife of John's companion was running to a neighbour's house for blessed salt, as her good cow had no milk at midday. Blessed salt was regarded as a cure and preventative. All were satisfied when her husband explained it on his return from Bundoran.
    Bernadette Leaden
    John Maxwell