Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The boy stood up listening to them behind the ditch and he could hear one of them saying "The girl will be no good to him when she can't talk." Then another one of them said, "If he sees the pin behind her ear he might take it out."
    When the boy heard this he ran home and he took the pin from behind her ear. The girl got up and asked the boy where was she. So he told her where she was and she told him to go on up towards her house and that he would meet her father on his way with a crowd of other people and that they would be bringing in her remains to be buried and for him to tell them that she was safe. She gave him some little token that belonged to her father so that if her father wouldn't believe him he could show him the token and when he'd see it he'd believe him.
    When the boy told her father what had happened he wouldn't believe that anything like that could happen. Then he told the man to take the lid off the coffin. The girl's father opened the lid off the coffin and there was nothing in it but a twig or as we call it a "broom".
    The man told the priest and he told him to bring in a basket of turf and to put down
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin