Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    displeased the Landlord". But then he said "God is good until morning." He went to bed that night and early in the morning, he was wakened by a tapping at the window. He called to his wife and said "Get up. They have come to knock it down." It was the Landlord's coachmen that were outside and one man said "What will you give for good news?" "Begorra" says the shoemaker "I will give you the best pair of brogues I can make." "The Landlord is dead" said the coachman "and your little house can stand." So the shoemaker made the brogues and gave them to the coachman. The shoemaker was delighted that his house could stand.
    Mary Hackett
    Lios Cluana Deá, Co. Liatroma