Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, the people would start at the hearth-stone to sweep the floor and sweep it down to the back door and then put it on a shovel and throw it out; but on New Years Day it is a custom not to throw out any dirt. The people would break up a sandstone and rub it on the lido and shine them. They used to clean the knives, forks and spoons with sand and ashes. They had noggins to drink their tea out of and they also cleaned them with sand. They cleaned the crocks with salt and a nettle and sometimes with sand. When the old woman would have cleaned she would say that they were as clean as a hound's tooth.
    The way they used to banish rats was a rat-charmer and he would go into the house where the rats were, and write out a piece of a note and throw it in among the rats. The people used to say that it was written in the name of the devil. Master rat would take the note in his mouth and run to a better place. Then all the other rats
    Mary Hackett
    Lios Cluana Deá, Co. Liatroma