Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a trick that the people used to play in my district. It was "tell a person go outside the door and tell him that you would take him in through the key-hole with a spoon". Then when you would get him out, warm a spoon and put it out through the key-hole and when he would catch it it would burn his hand.
    Another trick was to get a person to sit down on a small stool with a coal under it. Then tell him that you would take the coal from under the stool with out him seeing you. So when he would be watching you taking the coal, go behind his back and pull the stool from under him.
  2. There were games that young girls used to play. One was a ring of girls would catch and hands and be saying a rhyme that was "Round the green gravel the grass grows green. Mary a lady fit to be seen. Washed with milk, dried with silk, and last pop down." Then the last girl that was down would be put in the middle and asked which boy did she like best. So the two
    Gertie Bohan
    An Doireán, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs J. Mallon
    48
    Gairm bheatha
    Mason's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)