Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a priest and he could not sleep at night, because he could hear terrible noises at night. This night he sat up and he heard the noise, he shouted "Whatever you want tell me" and there was no sound. The priest said "If you are not able to talk, write whatever you want on a piece of paper." When the priest got up his hair was pure white and he saw written on a piece of paper "Please say a mass for me".
  2. One time there was a man named Paddy Geelan coming home from his ceilide. When passing a fort he saw a funeral and a man without a head on the hearse. Paddy raised his cap and blessed himself and the funeral passed on.
    Béarla
  3. One evening my Grandfather was coming from Longford. He went into a house to light his pipe. When he came out he heard music and he looked around and saw a horse and it disappeared.