Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

in those days that he would not sign it although it would not do him any harm.
    Jones died in the poor man's home in England about thirty years ago. Following the death of Jones his house was repaired. Then it was auctioned by the Church Body with forty acres of land attached. It would not be given to a Catholic although Catholics bid for it. It was then given to a protestant by the name of Johnston without any purchase money, but the purchase money was added on to the rent. Johnston in turn was not able to keep it either. He put it up for auction in 1920 and got 3,000 pounds for it. A man by the name of McHugh, a catholic bought it and has it still.
    Last Summer the Landlord's grandson came from Australia on a visit to Ireland. He came to Drumard Jones to see the home of the Jones's. When he saw the knocker on Mr. McHugh's door, he knew that the coat of arms on it belonged to the Jones's so he said to Mr McHugh that he would give him any money he wished for the knocker. Mr. McHugh said that he did not want any money for it if he replaced it with another one.
    Mary Hackett
    Lios Cluana Deá, Co. Liatroma