School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    forge fire looking dull. You could not boil a kettle on that fire. It would hardly light my pipe. It will boil quicker than you think said the blacksmith.
    I'll bet you. It won't boil said Andy with an air of assurance. What will you bet said the forge owner.
    A shilling or five if you like says Andy. Make it five so says the blacksmith. It will be easy earned.
    Agreed my boy said Andy produc-
    -ing a bright crown piece and laid it upon the anvil. The kettle was then laid on the fire and the time noted, there was then a crowd of people in the forge who came in on hearing the bet inside. The money is mine shouted the blacksmith after about ten minutes as the steam rolled out on the spout of the kettle. The kettle isn't boiling yet say's Andy that is where you made the mistake. You are losing your sences says the blacksmith do you not see it and your loosing you 5 shillings says Andy. Its the water thats boiling and not the kettle and the
    Peggy Newton
    Mothar Riabháin, Co. Liatroma