School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. The wild birds that come around my district are. The chaffinch, larch, magpie, swallow, thrush, corncrake, rooks, robin, Goldfinch, cuckoo, yellowhammer, sparrow, wren, wagtail, starling, and Blackbird. The blackbird builds her nest of grass and mud. In a bush or bank you will find it. She lays five eggs. Pigeons builds coarse nests and lay two white eggs. Her nest is to be found in a high tree. The Chaffinch builds her nest in an apple tree. The Chaffinches eggs are pale brown green colour with brown spots. They are about 1/2 of the size of the thrushes. The birds hatch for two weeks. The cuckoo corncrake and swallow migrate.
    Josephen Faughnan
    Drumod, Co. Leitrim