School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    though a faithful and great turf cutter he cannot say he came on swords or other treasure only pointed sticks as if paired by a hatchet.
  2. Ancient Song
    There was a thing and done it was
    And wise was he who "done" it.
    Let no man know, or know it not
    Or do it again who "done" it.
    Meaning
    These lines refer to the following incident:-
    A young officer was paying attentions to his general's daughter without The General's approval. The general surprised the young man and the latter while making good his escape through the window of one of the lady's apartments was caught by the blow from the sword of the General but only a piece off his tunic cleft was the injury as the General merely wished to find out his daughter's secret admirer. Rather than surrender their secret The officer sat up late and when his nine other brother officer's were asleep he cut similar piece out of each of their tunics so that when the "March Past" came off in the morning the General could not pick out the culprit.
      1. poetry
    Máire Ní Gharaidh