School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the door, keeps candles in the windows and leaves the door open so that Mary and her Son can come in and clean Their feet in the mat before coming in. Then They can come in, sit down and pray.
  2. There are many games played in Summer as well as Winter now.
    "Tip the Cat" is played in Summer by the girls and boys.
    It is played by paring a thick stick [stick] for the dog and a short piece of wood for the "cat." and a fairly big stone for the "Grannie". Two or more can play it.
    Marbles are played by boring three holes each three feet apart. It is an outdoor game. It can be played by any number of children.
    Jackstones are played [by] with five round stones. It is played by two children
    Corners are played by five, two standing opposite each other and the fool in the middle tries to get a place while the
    Bridie Mc Garry
    Cloonboniagh South, Co. Leitrim