School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. Rising
    1) My Lord and my Saviour, My King and my Crown, Raise me to glory and free me from sin and give me the benefit of the prayers. I am going to begin.
    Retiring
    (2) As I lie down to sleep. I give my soul to God to keep. If any process trouble me O Lady Mary protect me, Lord by the branch, Lady by the flower. Jesus be with me at my dying hour.
    Rising and Retiring
    3) Lord have mercy on me. My soul and body I resign to Thee. Thy five bleeding wounds were nailed to a tree. "O Crucified Jesus have mercy on me."
    Cure for toothache
    5) As Jesus was walking alone. He met with Peter he was sitting on a marble stone "Rise up Peter. What ails you?" "I am bad with the toothache". Anybody who repeats these words 5 times a day or 3 times a night shall never be troubled from head-ache, tooth-ache or fever. (P Newton)