School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    lorries of reinforcements arrived. They succeeded in beating them off at dark and got away with all booty, with only one man slightly wounded. The auxiliaries were in the charge of Commander Craven V.C. The fight at Ballinalee started about 10'clock at night, eleven lorry loads of R.I.C., Black and Tans, Auxliaries and Military were returning after looting and burning Granard. They were attacked by General Mac Eoin and a handful of men. The British retreated at daybreak bringing their dead and wounded. They suffered very heavy casualties. Mac Eoin held the village with my father and others until driven out by superior forces. From that until the Truce the enemy never got any rest day or night. At the time of the split he took the side of the Treaty and was in charge of the first Midland and third Western Division until he retired. He now lives at Furnace Dromod."