School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night one of the boys heard the woman saying "May the Divine assistance always remain with us". Then one of the boys said to other "We'll always be working in this house" "How do you know" said the other. He replied "I heard the woman inside saying may the Divine assistance always remain with us".
  2. Once there was a woman and a child age four living in a small house in a wood, away from town and road. The child got ill one evening and they had only one candle in the house. She used to light the candle only when the child would want anything at night. One night about 12. o'clock the child called for the Mother to light the candle because the Beautiful Lady wanted light. The Mother said she was raving, and the child asked for the light again. So the Mother lit the candle and left it beside her. About half an hour after a knock came to the door of the house
    Jennie Maxwell
    Furnace or Bleankillew, Co. Leitrim