Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And the Mother went to the door and said. "Who is there?" And the answer was. "It is a priest". She opened the door and the priest walked in and said only for the light in the room he would have gone astray in the wood. The priest asked the Mother of the child What had she the light for? She answered, I have a child ill Father. He walked into the room and said a Mass for the Child.
    The child was able to get out of bed the next morning. Ten years after that the child became a Nun.
  2. One Christmas time a woman came in to the stable at Bethlehem. Mary the Blessed Virgin and her Son were there.
    The woman pitied the Blessed Virgin and son because they were cold. The old woman wrapped the Blessed Virgin and her Son up. Everyone keeps this feast of Christ in honour of the Blessed Virgin and her Son. Everyone makes a straw mat and keeps it outside of
    Josephine Faughnan
    Drumod, Co. Leitrim