Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

make it easy for spinning.
    The spinning is then done with a spinning wheel. When the wool is spun into threads, it should be taken off the pern. Then two threads are put together and twisted by means of the spinning wheel also. It should be taken off the pern and made into hanks by getting a chair upside down and putting the worsted round the four legs of it. when it is all put round it is to be taken off. It is then ready for knitting.
  2. The raw wool is taken off the sheeps back and teased so as to remove any knots, then rape oil is put on it, to moisten it. Then it is carded with the cards which resemble a wire brush.
    When to wool is removed from the cards it is in a roll free from knots. The wheel takes in the wool just as a man makes a rope. A single thread is twisted with one of the same kind, so as to make it two ply. Then it is twisted on the wheel and the pern when full has to be emptlied
    Bridie Mc Garry
    Cluain Bainneach Theas, Co. Liatroma