Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago in the townland now known as Drumard Jones there lived a very rich man named Major Jones. He owned three townlands namely, Liscloonadea, Gortimer and Drumard. He had a large supply of cattle grazing in these townlands. He built houses along the river and put tenants into them to guard his stock.
    From the Mohill road an avenue was made leading to Jones' house. Jones' house consisted of 20 rooms and 6 cellars. He also had a large amount of out houses and a flour mill.
    Jones married a girl named Duke. Both were very rich and lived happy. Jones built a house near the Mohill road and put tenants in it to open and shut the gates along the road when he would pass in and out in his coach.
    Once there was a contest in Jones' house between him and his wife to see which was the richest so Jones worked his mill with milk and his wife boiled the kettle with notes. After Jones' death the three townlands namely Liscloonadea, Gortimer and Drumard was combined and went by the name of Drumard Jones.
    An Droim Ard (Jones), Co. Liatroma
    Una Nic Eoin