Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. A Funny Story
    One day Paddy Cullen went to confession and when he had his sins told the Priest said to him do you know you are standing on the brink of hell; and Paddy replied "It was a queer place they built the chapel".
    Maura Doherty
    13
    Corr an Scafaigh, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs Doherty
    46
  2. A Funny Story
    A man in my district happened to be passing by a protestant church one Sunday evening and being "a devil me care" sort of a fellow out of more curiosity went in, The Parson was giving a lecture, No notice was taken of Paddy so he seated himself very comfortably near the Pulpit. The Parson reading a text from the bible said "Remember my dear Brethern that Adam the first man was made from clay and left up again not a ditch to dry". You also are made from clay and you shall return back to clay, Pat could not stand this any longer