Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named West who lived in Cloone long ago went out one morning to his farm. As he was walking down a field of oats he saw an animal which he knew to be a water horse. He got behind a stook of oats and fired a rope across his head. He got him up to the house and gave him a sheaf of oats which he ate greedily. He reared him up until he was a two year old and then he trained him. He worked in a natural fashion until one day he was under a cart crossing a bridge. There was a railing each side. He jumped through the railing and brought the cart and the man into the river. They were all drowned and there was never any trace of any of them since. The animal was always very small.
    Chris Mc Dermott
    11
    Gort na Leamh, Co. Liatroma
    Joseph Mc Dermott
    54
  2. In Killamaun in Terrence McGuires bog there was a leipreachan long ago. He was supposed to appear every night. He used to wear a hat and coat and a red cap with a pointy top on it. John Cummins once tried to catch him but when he was beside him he got afraid and