School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. People ate three meals a day long ago. The breakfast was at 8 o'clock, the dinner at one o'clock and the tea at six o'clock. Several people got up early and had two hours work done before breakfast.
    The breakfast consisted of porridge and buttermilk, the dinner was made up of potatoes salt and buttermilk and the supper of potatoes and sometimes potato cake and a drop of new milk.
    On Sunday and on feast days tea was drunk, butter was put on the bread and veal was eaten at the dinner. At the dinner the table was put in the middle of the floor if the family was large and put in against the wall afterwards.
    Some people killed their own calves and brought the veal out to the market and sold it and kept some for home use.
    Mary Ahern
    Gortnalamph, Co. Leitrim