School: Muine Mór

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. In the townland of the Greenmountain there is an old fort. It is a big ring of rocks and a small fence around them. It is level in the middle and there is a big hole in it and you could walk under the ground about a mile.
    There was a man named Pat Clancy that lived near hand this fort. In the harvest when he used to out the hay it used to be carried into the fort. One evening the man shook out his hay and then made it into handshakings, he left it there that night and in the morning it was carried back to the fort again. This happened every night and the man
    Molly Mac Morrow
    Gort na Liobairte, Co. Liatroma