School: Muine Mór

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Around this district there is an old cure for nearly every disease. The principal sickness are the mumps, the joundice and the whooping cough. The mumps is a dangerous disease although the cure is a very simple one. The person having them is led to a river or well and he had to take three sips of the water from that day on he is mending. The joundice is a very common disease and very hard to get over and unless the cure is got the person is in great danger of dying. The cure is very hard to take and I know only one man has it named Simon Stephonson who lives in the
    Michael Mac Morrow
    Gortnalibbert, Co. Leitrim