School: Muine Mór

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Here are the feast days of the year. St Patrick's day the 17th of March. St Brigid's day the 1st of February. St. Stephen's day the 26th of December. Ascension Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Sunday, May day the 1st of May. Hallow eve the 1st of November. Lady day the 15th of August. The feast of the Immaculate Conception the 8th of December. Christmas day the 25th of December. On St. Patricks day all the Catholic people generally go to Mass and wear a shamrock in their coats. Sometimes the men wear a green tie and the girls wear a greem ribbon on their hair to honour St. Patrick. Because on this day when St. Patrick was teaching the True Faith he stooped down
    Molly Mac Morrow
    Gortnalibbert, Co. Leitrim