School: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he said to him who ever gave you the skin and the price marry her for she is cleverer than yourself. He took the building of a castle from a great king. The gobán and his son stated out one day and as the were travelling along the road he said to his son "Shorter the road. How will I make the road short or long he said "Well we will go back home again he said. When he went bakc him ehis wide he siad "So tou know what he asked me to day to shorten the road." His wide said "O you fool you why did not you start a story and when you had that finished why did you not start another." Next morning the pair stated again he asked his son to shorten the road. He started to tell a story and so he followed on the story till he came to the kings place. So the next day he stated to build a castle. They were building the castle until it was almost finished. He was talking to one of his servants and he told him they were to be killed by the king when the castle would be finished. So the next morning the king came to the
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mary Madden