Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twice a week on Mondays and Thursdays. Sometimes people come in and help at it in their turns. It does not take long because it is done by turning the handle around. Water is added during churning. In some churns there is a glass in the top of it and when the glass is clear the churning is done. My Mother lifts the lid and if the butter is there, its done. The butter is put in a big wooden bowl and she puts spring water to rinse it and to make it up. When it is hard she beats it with two bats and makes prints of it. When she has time she makes very small prints. When the butter is taken out, all the vessels are washed with pure hot water. The Summer is the hardest time of the year to make nice butter because
    Patsy Hynes
    An tArdán, Co. na Gaillimhe