Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Barony Stream" is so called because it separates the barony of Longford from the barony of Leitrim. It is situated about five miles from Portumna.
    There is a well in Tiernascragh called "St. Patricks" because the mark of the saints knee can be seen in a rock beside it. The well never runs dry.
    "Locked Aine" is so called because a woman names "Aine" was buried there. The men w.ho were carrying the coffin to the churchyard got tired and buried her there.
    "Cnoc Breac" got its name from all the different colours of the wild fowl and rabbits that are there. "Cnoc
    Mary Martin
    William Martin