Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. The Landlord
    The landlord of this district was The Marquess of Clanricarde. He was the last of the Clanricardes to inherit the lands of Portumna. All the family with the exception of this Marquess were looked upon as good landlords. The words of that famous song "The Wests Asleep" "Glory guards Clanricardes grave relates to the old Clanricardes. About the year 1888 evictions were carried out by the late Marquess. Some of the evicted people went to America some had huts with iron roofs built for them with money that was gathered - more come into the town and lived in lodgings. These were supported by the generosity of the people who collected money and gave it to the landlady for their upkeep.
    Mary Martin
    William Martin