Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. Local Place Names
    On St. Brigid's Road, there is an Avenue called "Chivers Avenue". At the end of that Avenue there is a hill. It is said that up to a few years ago, fairies were seen there. It is now called "Fairy-Hill".
    "Bloody Bridge" was thus called because two heroes fought a duel there. It is situated about half a mile outside the town. Their blood was spilt there and so it is called "Bloody Bridge".
    "Pauls-Well" is situated about a hundred yards from "Bloody Bridge". It got its name from a man named "Paul" who was getting a drink and was drowned.
    Nancy Moylan
    Michael Moylan