School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    around now on "St. Brigid's Day" - called the "brídeóg", but in former days it was a big turn out. Chalking all the bachelors of a marriageable age was common on "Chalk" Sunday. No one escaped the chalking. "St. Martin's Day", was always celebrated by killing a fowl, and shedding the blood in the four corners of the kitchen. This was supposed to bring luck on the farm animals for the rest of the year. This is still kept up by most people of the district. On Hallowe'en there were quite a number of customs. People went around with wheat in their mouths to a neighbour's door, and the first name they heard mentioned would be the name of their future husband. Another custom was to pull ten laurel leaves, put nine under the pillow retiring and say:- "Nine laurel leaves I put under my head.
    To dream of the living instead of the dead.
    The fair-man to whom I wish to be wed,