School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Funny Stories
    1. A man named Tom McGann from the bog of Fahy was returning home from Eyrecourt late one night. On the way he met a black cat who stopped him and spoke. He said "Tom, when you get home to-night tell Nancy Hazel that Biddy Gascoyne is dead". The man did not understand that these were cats' names. Some time after reaching home he proceeded to relate to his wife his strange adventure. Just when he had finished telling his story the cat who was sitting at the fire stood up and said "It is too late now, she is dead". With this the cat rushed out the door and was never seen after.
    This story was told to me by Joe Kelly a native of Eyrecourt. He heard it from his mother, now dead.
    The bog of Fahy is about 3 miles from Eyrecourt on the road to Portumna.