School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Fairy Stories.
    Pat Kelly, of Ballinakill, 2.1/2 miles from Eyrecourt, had the following experience:- One night he was coming home from Clonfert, (3 miles from Eyrecourt to the West of B.) by a short-cut through the fields. It was nearing the midnight hour, and quite suddenly he saw a big hunt with the usual arrany of huntsmen, hounds etc. The first hunstman halted, and asked him if he'd care to follow the hunt. He said "he wouldn't - that he was on his way home. A second hunstman stopped near him, and asked him the same question to which he replied in the negative. On being asked by the third hunstman he agreed, and immediately a calf sprung up as if from nowhere, and bore him away at a terrific pace. He was told by the third hunstman not to speak. The hunt had been on for a good time, and the calf was still speeding along. When the calf jumped over two ditches and a "póirín", and got ahead of the
    Pat Kelly
    Ballynakill, Co. Galway