School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Funny Stories

The following story about a black pig is commonly believed in the district

4. The following story about a black pig is commonly believed in the district. A certain black pig is to be killed in Armagh, and his blood will flow down Redmount Hill near Eyrecourt. Any person that will not be from "Ben to Bo" will be killed. It is said that the blood of the black pig will stop in a valley in the Eyrecourt Castle lawn.
    Story told by Pat Coen of Abbeyland, Eyrecourt.
    Pat Coen
  2. Funny Stories

One evening as John Joe Coen (who lives in Eyrecourt) was going home from school with a few boys he heard noise and singing at a little distance. He went to the spot, and saw to his surprise a crowd of fairies playing about the field. He watched them for some time. Suddenly the music stopped and each fairy ran up a tree. In a moment they had all vanished, and he