School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Old Houses
    Most of the houses in this district were thatched in former years. Anyone who had not the straw, bought it from a farmer. There was a bed in nearly every kitchen which was called a "settle-bed". This was usually in a corner of the kitchen, and when not in use could be folded in and resembled a high bench. The fireplace was not always at the gable wall - it was sometimes against the side wall. The front of the chimney was usually made of mortar and stones. In several small houses there was no chimney, and the smoke made its exit thro' a bucket with the bottom of it removed to allow it's escape. No-one remembers having the fire in the centre of the house of the floor. In small cabins they had rarely glass windows, and they barricaded the space at night with a piece of cardboard or a shutter of some kind
    The old floors were made of "yellow-clay" which was mixed with ashes from the turf to form a thick substance. People usually danced on
        1. buildings