School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Clothes made Locally
    There is only one tailor in the village. He has a home in the village and and works there. Formerly tailors came walking from other parts of the country, and worked in farmers' houses for sixpence a day. When they had got through the work here they moved off to another house and so on. There were no machines then, so the work was very slow. It was cheaper to have clothes got by like this than by purchasing them in the shops. The tailor does not stock the material in small towns. Some years ago cloth was spun and woven in this locality but not so now. There is not much sewing or knitting done now. However, at one time here most of the women did their own sewing, and made mens' shirts out of strong grey calico (coarse) and grey woollen material. All the socks and stockings were knitted also. An old woman in Eyrecourt, a Mrs. Lindsay