School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. 14. One evening a man named Thomas Cosgrove was walking through a Lis near Lismore Castle. As he was passing through the valley there he saw three tables of gold, silver and coppers. There were three big black dogs, one chained in each corner of the valley to guard the treasure. On seeing these fierce-looking animals he made his exit from the place in fear and trembling. He told his story to a neighbour on the way home who wanted him to return again to the place with him. However, Thomas Cosgrove said he would not go back there for any money.
    Joe Kelly (as before)
    Joe Kelly