School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Fairy Stories (continued)

There was a certain man in Meelick who had a big white horse.

(continued from previous page)
    he sent his white horse across the bog through the valley. The horse could return with the message which the people across the way put on his back; and back he galloped to his master. This day as the horse was coming along through "the white horses track" as it was called a few men of the place decided to rob her of the goods on her back. When the horse went home he disappeared before the eyes of his master.
    Pat Coen
    Abbeyland,
    About 70 years told this story and heard it from his father.
  2. Fairy Stories

One day William Niell of Eyrecourt went out to a lis beside his house.

Told by Pat Coen (as above)
    9. One day William Niell, of Eyrecourt went out to a lis beside his house. He brought a crow-bar and on driving it into the ground it slipped from his hand, and he heard it falling down great depths thro' the ground.
    Another day he cut down the bushes growing on the same lis, even tho' he was advised not to. When cutting the first tree his finger was pricked
    P.T.O.
    (3 pages)