School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    time many of his animals died. At last the Leipreacán revealed the supposed hiding place, and so he was released. The farmer made a big search for it, but in vain.
  2. Fairy Stories

The "Balloons" are a series of hills situated on the Eyrecourt-Killimore road about a mile and a half from Eyrecourt.

The Balloons
    John Conor age 70 living in Eyrecourt told this story and he heard it from his father.
    The "Balloons" are a series of hills situated on the Eyrecourt - Killimore road about a mile and a half from Eyrecourt. It is said that the origin of the name was that a man once ascended from there in an air balloon. In the middle of this large field there lived an old woman for many years. One morning she was awakened from her slumbers by loud unusual noises. Anxious to know the cause of this she got up from bed and looked out the window. A strange sight lay before her at a little distance - she beheld numbers of strange figures erecting large buildings. She was so excited on seeing this at such an hour that she gave
    John Conor