School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Eyrecourt (on the road to Banagher) dreamt of hidden treasure being found in a neighbour's house. He dug up all around the hearth-stone, but got nothing. The man of the house was much offended about digging up his hearth-stone.
    Joe Kelly,
    Ballinakil.
    3 miles from Eyrecourt told this story. He heard from his father.
  2. Gortawilliam is in Ballinakil - 3 miles from Eyrecourt.
    This story was told by Joe Kelly (as above).
    8. A man called Cosgrove from Kilimore (six miles from Eyrecourt) dreamt three nights in succession of hidden treasure in a place called Gortawilliam. The sign of the treasure was to be a sugán tied to a certain bush. In his dream he was warned not to tell anyone about it, before telling it to the man of the house. He went to the house, and while waiting for the man in question told his strange story to the rest of the family. When the man of the house arrived they went out to search
    Joe Kelly
    Ballynakill, Co. Galway