School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Fairy Stories
    This story was told by Joe Lindsay, Lismore, Eyrecourt, who heard it from his father and grandfather. It is about 150 years old.
    Once upon a time there was a village called Keenaghan in Eyrecourt parish - "Kilfoyle" was the name of the family. Micilín was the father, and Judy the name of the mother. These people were very poor, and were always praying that some luck would come their way as they were very poorly circumstanced. One night as Micilín was coming home along a bóirín he met an old grey horse. "Good-night Micilín" said the horse. I hear you are always praying for something to come your way- yourself and poor Judy. There is a fortune awaiting you if you do as I say. Take me home by the "bob". You need not give me anything to eat or drink. When
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    AT1542: The Clever Boy