Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if afterwards to harden it and keep it in place. After this water was sprinkled on it, and it was levelled off with a trowel. The result of this was a fine solid floor which rarely cracked.
    Half-doors were common in all districts. It provided a very good method of ventilation, and kept out hens, chickens or anything of the kind. Many of them are still to be seen in the country houses, but are gone out in the towns.
    Turf was always used in this locality - as bogs were plentiful. This with sticks made a fire as it does to-day. Coal dust wet and put in small bags was often used to keep in a fire. Bog-deal was used for kindling fires, as it was easily lit.
    Night light was supplied by rushes and dip candles. These candles were made from mutton fat (sold cheap) and a few strands of thread which were rolled together
        1. buildings