Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Eyrecourt
    About sixty years ago Eyrecourt was well populated. To-day, the many old ruins of houses to be seen in the village show this. Some of these have been built up recently, but quite a lot still remain.
    Market Square has now but a few houses on either side, and within the memory of a few old people there were two rows of fine houses in it. Some of the people who lived in this area alone are:-
    Mrs. Moran, Richard Gavin, Sgt McLoughlin, two families of "Banks", Nicholas Topping, Davis, Larkin (a nailer by trade), Mitchell, Ryan, Madden, O'Meara, Michael Gibbons, Tim Fallon, Watson. There was a dispensary where Bouchiers now reside and the Corner House was occupied by two Curates. After some time the P. Priest bought the present parochial house from Kennys, cousins of the original owner of it, and then the Curates took up residence in the old Parochial, where they still reside. The house they vacated was